Recruitment Privacy Notice

SYNTAX IT Inc. referred to as SYNTAX” or “SYNTAX Group™” throughout this notice collect and process personal data relating to job applicants as part of our recruitment process. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our Private Data Protection obligations.

This notice sets out the basis on which SYNTAX Group™ collects, uses and discloses personal data of  job applicants, as well as your rights in respect of such personal data.

What information does SYNTAX Group™ collect and how?

SYNTAX collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone numbers;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information from interviews and phone/webcasts-screenings you may have;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • information about your entitlement to work in Greece and in other countries SYNTAX Group™ operates.
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your age, ethnic origin, religion or belief.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs (including when these information are sent to us as part of speculative applications or queries), obtained from your passport or your identity documents, or collected through interviews or other methods of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, alumni clubs, attendance in conferences and other legitimate public business resources, when  available.

We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including your application record, in our HR management and SYNTAX e-files storage media.

Why does SYNTAX process personal data?

SYNTAX has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping these records. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage SYNTAX Group™ recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to, ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations and defend against legal claims. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in Greece and or in other countries where SYNTAX Group™ operates, before employment starts.

SYNTAX Group™ may process information about when or not applicants are disabled so we can make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability.

When we process special categories of data, such as information about age, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes. Our processing of data types will be carried out to ensure you or us can meet our obligations or exercise our rights under law related to employment.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than SYNTAX Group™ recruitment process of which you are a part.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared within SYNTAX Group™ for purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of SYNTAX Group™ HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in business area with a vacancy.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and an offer of employment is made. We will share your data with former employers to obtain references. Also, if you are applying for a senior management position with us, we may share your data with our investors.

In addition, we may need to share your personal information with a regulator or otherwise to comply with law.

How does SYNTAX protect data?

SYNTAX takes security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in compliance with ISO 27001/13, to ensure that your data is not lost, misused, disclosed or accessed except by SYNTAX Group™ proper personnel and our legitimate consultants and contractors.

For how long does SYNTAX keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful (including when you have speculatively applied to us in respect of a role which is not available), we will hold your data on file for 24 months. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed (unless we need to retain it for longer to exercise or defend any legal claims).

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during SYNTAX Group™ recruitment process will be transferred to SYNTAX personnel file and retained during your employment. SYNTAX periods for which employee data is held will be provided to you in a separate privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have  certain rights under data protection law. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require SYNTAX to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require SYNTAX to delete or stop processing your data, for example where data is no longer necessary for purposes of processing;

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact hr@syntax.gr

If you believe that SYNTAX has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to Greek National Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to SYNTAX during recruitment process. However, if you do not provide information, we may not be able to process your application.

Contact Us

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, write to us at SYNTAX IT Inc.,  216 Messogeion Ave, 15561 Holargos, marked for the attention of Human Resources or email us at hr@syntax.gr.

About SYNTAX IT Group